Shareholding Pattern
Shareholding Pattern as on 30/06/2022
Summary statement holding of specified securities
CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) SHAREHOLDING AS A % ASSUMING FULL CONVERSION OF CONVERTIBLE SECURITIES (AS A PERCENTAGE OF DILUTED SHARE CAPITAL) AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
(A) Promoter & Promoter Group00000.000.000
(B) Public1,555,9651,386,667,29701,386,667,297100.00100.001,371,452,014
(C1) Shares underlying DRs10018,477,9240.000.0018,477,924
(C2) Shares held by Employee Trust00000.000.000
(C) Non Promoter-Non Public10018,477,9240.000.0018,477,924
GRAND TOTAL1,555,9661,386,667,29701,405,145,221100.00100.001,389,929,938
Public Shareholding

Institutions

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Foreign Portfolio Investors807292,385,0720292,385,07221.09292,342,260
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE138,920,610038,920,6102.8138,920,610
Financial Institutions/ Banks522,229,96102,229,9610.162,188,998
Insurance Companies6216,994,0070216,994,00715.65216,993,332
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA1172,733,9380172,733,93812.46172,733,263
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA124,641,000024,641,0001.7824,641,000
Alternate Investment Funds377,756,26107,756,2610.567,756,261
Mutual Funds/56253,019,9390253,019,93918.25253,006,705
SBI MAGNUM EQUITY ESG FUND157,459,934057,459,9344.1457,459,934
BHARAT 22 ETF142,965,708042,965,7083.1042,965,708
HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC NIFTY50 EQUAL WEIGHT INDEX FUND132,324,863032,324,8632.3332,324,863
KOTAK EQUITY HYBRID117,308,162017,308,1621.2517,308,162
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA MULTI ASSET FUND116,990,273016,990,2731.2316,990,273
UTI - ARBITRAGE FUND115,196,514015,196,5141.1015,196,514
SUB TOTAL96711909262420119092624285.911190827883

Non-Institutions

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Individual share capital upto Rs. 2 Lacs1,513,333277,474,1260277,474,12620.01263,079,729
Individual share capital in excess of Rs. 2 Lacs5313,659,165013,659,1650.9913,659,160
NBFCs registered with RBI231,873,74201,873,7420.141,873,742
Any Other (specify)41,594125,555,0110125,555,0119.05124,831,814
Qualified Institutional Buyer3589,708,765089,708,7656.4789,708,765
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL G126,511,903026,511,9031.9126,511,903
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED117,145,272017,145,2721.2417,145,272
Bodies Corporate5,59116,545,298016,545,2981.1916,210,637
Non-Resident Indian (NRI)35,62914,854,768014,854,7681.0714,499,156
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD114,885,434014,885,4341.0714,885,434
IEPF12,877,89802,877,8980.212,877,898
Trusts107664,3470664,3470.05659,847
Foreign Nationals11568,8780568,8780.04547,173
Clearing Members176152,4080152,4080.01152,408
BANK35141,0700141,0700.01136,217
FOREIGN BODIES CORPORATES135,146035,1460.0035,146
NON RESIDENT COMPANIES51,86601,8660.000
Overseas Corporate Bodies34,56704,5670.004,567
Employee Trusts2192,558,1580192,558,15813.89192,558,158
L&T EMPLOYEES TRUST1192,558,1580192,558,15813.89192,558,158
SUB TOTAL1596603987775980098777598071.24971935184

Central Government / State Government(s) / President of India

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Central Government/ State Government(s)/ President of India23,161,85503,161,8550.233,161,855
SUB TOTAL23161855031618550.233161855
GRAND TOTAL1597572218186407702181864077157.382165924922
Non Promoter - Non Public shareholder

Custodian / DR Holder

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Custodian/DR Holder1018,477,92418,477,9240.0018,477,924
SUB TOTAL1018477924184779240.0018477924
GRAND TOTAL1018477924184779240.0018477924