Shareholding Pattern
Shareholding Pattern as on 31/03/2022
Summary statement holding of specified securities
CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) SHAREHOLDING AS A % ASSUMING FULL CONVERSION OF CONVERTIBLE SECURITIES (AS A PERCENTAGE OF DILUTED SHARE CAPITAL) AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
(A) Promoter & Promoter Group00000.000.000
(B) Public1,492,1231,386,832,13101,386,832,131100.00100.001,371,196,276
(C1) Shares underlying DRs10018,196,9920.000.0018,196,992
(C2) Shares held by Employee Trust00000.000.000
(C) Non Promoter-Non Public10018,196,9920.000.0018,196,992
GRAND TOTAL1,492,1241,386,832,13101,405,029,123100.00100.001,389,393,268
Public Shareholding

Institutions

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Foreign Portfolio Investors849310,873,3410310,873,34122.42310,830,529
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE134,982,184034,982,1842.5234,982,184
Financial Institutions/ Banks532,180,14102,180,1410.162,136,478
Insurance Companies6210,082,4500210,082,45015.15210,081,775
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA1166,942,8750166,942,87512.04166,942,200
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA124,146,000024,146,0001.7424,146,000
Alternate Investment Funds397,204,90007,204,9000.527,204,900
Mutual Funds/56245,008,7230245,008,72317.67244,995,489
SBI MAGNUM EQUITY ESG FUND155,050,709055,050,7093.9755,050,709
HDFC TRUSTEE CO LTD A/C HDFC SENSEX EXCHANGE TRADED FUND134,174,115034,174,1152.4634,174,115
BHARAT 22 ETF132,719,218032,719,2182.3632,719,218
KOTAK EQUITY HYBRID117,933,304017,933,3041.2917,933,304
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA FOCUSED EQUITY FUND115,630,458015,630,4581.1315,630,458
UTI NIFTY INDEX FUND114,624,684014,624,6841.0514,624,684
SUB TOTAL101211715531020117155310284.481171452043

Non-Institutions

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Individual share capital upto Rs. 2 Lacs1,450,823273,945,9630273,945,96319.75259,139,069
Individual share capital in excess of Rs. 2 Lacs5213,752,515013,752,5150.9913,752,510
NBFCs registered with RBI211,917,96701,917,9670.141,917,967
Any Other (specify)40,220126,146,1180126,146,1189.10125,417,546
Qualified Institutional Buyer3364,785,102064,785,1024.6764,785,102
Trusts11226,114,619026,114,6191.8826,110,119
NPS TRUST - A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS LTD125,437,947025,437,9471.8325,437,947
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD117,810,149017,810,1491.2817,810,149
Bodies Corporate5,39916,698,071016,698,0711.2016,361,760
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD114,512,340014,512,3401.0514,512,340
Non-Resident Indian (NRI)34,43014,479,573014,479,5731.0414,120,236
IEPF12,884,75402,884,7540.212,884,754
Foreign Nationals11568,8780568,8780.04547,173
Clearing Members188497,3050497,3050.04497,305
BANKS3676,213076,2130.0171,360
FOREIGN BODIES CORPORATES135,146035,1460.0035,146
NON RESIDENT COMPANIES51,86601,8660.000
Overseas Corporate Bodies44,59104,5910.004,591
Employee Trusts2192,558,1580192,558,15813.88192,558,158
L&T EMPLOYEES TRUST1192,558,1580192,558,15813.88192,558,158
SUB TOTAL1531342984785433098478543370.99968521390

Central Government / State Government(s) / President of India

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Central Government/ State Government(s)/ President of India23,161,85503,161,8550.233,161,855
SUB TOTAL23161855031618550.233161855
GRAND TOTAL1532356215950039002159500390155.702143135288
Non Promoter - Non Public shareholder

Custodian / DR Holder

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Custodian/DR Holder1018,196,99218,196,9920.0018,196,992
SUB TOTAL1018196992181969920.0018196992
GRAND TOTAL1018196992181969920.0018196992