Shareholding Pattern
Shareholding Pattern as on 31/12/2022
Summary statement holding of specified securities
CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) SHAREHOLDING AS A % ASSUMING FULL CONVERSION OF CONVERTIBLE SECURITIES (AS A PERCENTAGE OF DILUTED SHARE CAPITAL) AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
(A) Promoter & Promoter Group00000.000.000
(B) Public1,478,3821,387,022,34101,387,022,341100.00100.001,372,201,330
(C1) Shares underlying DRs10018,168,8580.000.0018,168,858
(C2) Shares held by Employee Trust00000.000.000
(C) Non Promoter-Non Public10018,168,8580.000.0018,168,858
GRAND TOTAL1,478,3831,387,022,34101,405,191,199100.00100.001,390,370,188
Public Shareholding

Institutions

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Mutual Funds55248,781,9680248,781,96817.94248,768,734
SBI MAGNUM EQUITY ESG FUND159,922,339059,922,3394.3259,922,339
BHARAT 22 ETF136,077,589036,077,5892.6036,077,589
HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC NIFTY50 EQUAL WEIGHT INDEX129,986,961029,986,9612.1629,986,961
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA SMA119,116,026019,116,0261.3819,116,026
KOTAK SENSEX ETF116,752,361016,752,3611.2116,752,361
UTI NIFTY INDEX FUND115,681,998015,681,9981.1315,681,998
Insurance Companies40277,954,1980277,954,19820.04277,953,523
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA1175,220,0570175,220,05712.63175,219,382
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA123,891,000023,891,0001.7223,891,000
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED117,262,029017,262,0291.2417,262,029
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD114,603,688014,603,6881.0514,603,688
Provident Funds/ Pension Funds126,888,665026,888,6651.9426,888,665
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUND126,888,665026,888,6651.9426,888,665
Alternate Investment Funds407,882,54207,882,5420.577,882,542
NBFCs registered with RBI231,855,01501,855,0150.131,855,015
Banks3364,440064,4400.0058,717
Foreign Portfolio Investors Category I675295,110,8950295,110,89521.28295,110,895
Foreign Portfolio Investors Category II7110,785,820010,785,8200.7810,785,820
Other Foreign Institutions95768,7290768,7290.06725,917
FOREIGN INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS92768,0890768,0890.06725,277
FOREIGN PORTFOLIO INVESTORS364006400.00640
SUB TOTAL113913062637140130626371494.181306157783

Non-Institutions

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Any Others (Specify)23,816202,210,3470202,210,34714.58202,164,754
Trusts111193,190,7490193,190,74913.93193,186,249
L&T EMPLOYEES TRUST1192,558,1580192,558,15813.88192,558,158
HUF23,4735,543,21905,543,2190.405,542,219
NATIONALISED BANKS493,015,54103,015,5410.222,975,448
Clearing Members183460,8380460,8380.03460,838
Bodies Corporate5,39015,010,696015,010,6961.0814,676,035
Resident Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 2 lakhs1,412,816265,057,5690265,057,56919.11251,054,888
Resident Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 2 lakhs4311,360,074011,360,0740.8211,360,069
Non Resident Indians (NRIs)35,24314,916,099014,916,0991.0814,564,043
Foreign Companies941,579041,5790.0039,713
Key Managerial Personnel111,500011,5000.0011,500
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)12,873,22302,873,2230.212,873,223
Directors and their relatives (excluding independent directors and nominee directors)171,718,24901,718,2490.121,718,249
Foreign Nationals11568,8780568,8780.04547,173
SUB TOTAL1501164908536719090853671965.50893732559

Central Government / State Government(s) / President of India

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Central Government / President of India23,161,85503,161,8550.233,161,855
SUB TOTAL23161855031618550.233161855
GRAND TOTAL1502305221796228802217962288159.912203052197
Non Promoter - Non Public shareholder

Custodian / DR Holder

CATEGORY OF SHAREHOLDER NOS. OF SHAREHOLDERS NO. OF FULLY PAID UP EQUITY SHARES HELD NO. OF SHARES UNDERLYING DEPOSITORY RECEIPTS TOTAL NOS. SHARES HELD SHAREHOLDING AS A % OF TOTAL NO. OF SHARES (CALCULATED AS PER SCRR, 1957)AS A % OF (A+B+C2) NUMBER OF EQUITY SHARES HELD IN DEMATERIALIZED FORM
Custodian/DR Holder1018,168,85818,168,8580.0018,168,858
SUB TOTAL1018168858181688580.0018168858
GRAND TOTAL1018168858181688580.0018168858