Financials
Financial data and statements including 10 Year Trends and 10 Year Key Financials.

For quarterly results click here.

Financial Statements
(Rs. In Cr.)
ParticularsFY 2022FY 2021FY 2020FY 2019FY 2018
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue2.002.002.002.002.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)14050.5014045.5514038.9214027.2914013.69
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital281.01280.91280.78280.55280.27
Preference Share Capital0.001123.661404.030.000.00
Total Share Capital281.011404.571684.81280.55280.27
      
Reserves and Surplus82126.6575204.0266040.9561604.0055219.96
Total Reserves and Surplus82126.6575204.0266040.9561604.0055219.96
Employees Stock Options0.00383.60401.49337.050.00
Total Shareholders Funds82407.6676992.1968127.2562221.6055500.23
Equity Share Application Money0.000.000.000.003.56
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities0.000.000.00153.20153.20
Minority Interest12966.0712051.539520.836826.115625.00
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings62256.4680996.3880927.3074120.7972914.76
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]1039.331178.661453.04311.13637.92
Other Long Term Liabilities132.941873.162673.83355.38421.92
Long Term Provisions817.77773.78708.67556.84523.54
Total Non-Current Liabilities64246.5084821.9885762.8475344.1474498.14
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings61849.9250485.2258675.7951434.3819331.85
Trade Payables51144.2445504.6143643.9342994.8137794.96
Other Current Liabilities44078.6738419.5039658.6436929.6949662.66
Short Term Provisions3355.862998.682750.852443.432483.75
Total Current Liabilities160428.69137408.01144729.21133802.31109273.22
      
Total Capital And Liabilities320048.92311273.71308140.13278347.36245053.35
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets36509.3917054.6016045.0015144.1214987.90
Intangible Assets0.0019197.7619596.984222.912030.51
Capital Work-In-Progress0.00388.373224.912483.562143.07
Intangible Assets Under Development0.00112.0286.1811435.9311300.36
Fixed Assets36509.3936752.7538953.0733286.5230461.84
Goodwill On Consolidation7476.988066.968011.401826.911561.78
Non-Current Investments9810.868615.407347.736960.935847.06
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]2840.102697.003846.583418.932131.98
Long Term Loans And Advances46989.8353114.3360111.6959269.9663610.39
Other Non-Current Assets8240.597060.447179.776792.675202.06
Total Non-Current Assets111867.75116306.88125450.24111555.92108815.11
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments29792.5131011.2312699.7513946.179464.25
Inventories5943.325820.545746.656413.934847.80
Trade Receivables46138.9242229.7840731.5236845.8734654.08
Cash And Cash Equivalents18953.1716241.5015117.7811726.248032.53
Short Term Loans And Advances42549.5442027.5942439.4243157.5127007.73
OtherCurrentAssets64803.7157636.1965954.7754701.7252231.85
Total Current Assets208181.17194966.83182689.89166791.44136238.24
      
Total Assets320048.92311273.71308140.13278347.36245053.35
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities0.0021540.8524656.2635753.0824550.82
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital0.00244.94244.94244.94244.94
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.005945.144496.724318.643359.47
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.0031011.2312699.7513946.179464.25
10 Years Trends
10 Year Key Financials
DESCRIPTION FY21 FY20 FY19 FY18 FY17 FY16 FY15 FY14 FY13 FY12
Statement of Profit and Loss
Gross revenue from operations [1] 135979 145452 135220 119862 110011 101975 92762 85889 75195 64960
PBDIT [1] [2] 15624 16329 15330 13641 11130 10463 11258 10730 9929 8884
Profit attributable to Group shareholders (excluding extraordinary/exceptional items) [3] 6965 8894 8144 7151 5920 4154 4470 4547 4911 4649
Profit attributable to Group shareholders (including extraordinary/exceptional items) 11583 9549 8905 7370 6041 4233 4765 4902 5206 4694
Balance Sheet
Net worth 75869 66723 62375 54904 50217 44180 40909 37712 33860 29387
Non-controlling interest 12052 9521 6826 5201 3564 2893 4999 3179 2653 1753
Loan funds 132605 141007 125555 107524 93954 88135 90571 80330 62672 47150
Capital employed 220525 217251 194756 167629 147735 135208 136479 121221 99185 78290
Ratios and statistics
PBDIT as % of net revenue from operations [4] [1] 11.49 11.23 11.34 11.40 10.18 10.35 12.24 12.60 13.33 13.81
Retrieving data. Wait a few seconds and try to cut or copy again. 8.52 6.57 6.59 6.16 5.53 4.19 5.18 5.76 6.99 7.30
RONW % [6] 16.25 14.80 15.35 14.12 12.80/td> 9.91 12.13 13.71 16.47 17.26
Gross Debt: Equity ratio 1.51:1 1.85:1 1.81:1 1.79:1 1.75:1 1.87:1 2.21:1 2.13:1 1.85:1 1.61:1
Basic earnings per equity share (₹) [7] 82.49 68.04 63.51 52.62 43.20 30.32 34.22 35.31 37.69 34.14
Book value per equity share (₹) [8] 540.16 475.27 444.67 391.78 358.83 316.20 293.29 271.10 244.40 213.09
Dividend per equity share (₹) [8] [9] 36.00 18.00 18.00 16.00 14.00 12.17 10.83 9.50 8.22 7.33

[1] For Continuing Operations from 2018-19

[2] Profit before depreciation, interest and tax (PBDIT) is excluding extraordinary & exceptional items wherever applicable and other income.

[3] PBDIT as % of net revenue from operations =[(PBDIT)/(gross revenue from operations less excise duty up to June 30, 2017)].

[4] "Profit After Tax (PAT) as % of net revenue from operations =[(PAT including extraordinary & exceptional items)/(gross revenue from operations less excise duty up to June 30, 2017)]."

[5] RONW [(PAT including extraordinary & exceptional items)/(average net worth excluding revaluation reserve)].

[6] Basic earnings per equity share has been calculated including extraordinary & exceptional items and adjusted for all the years for issue of bonus shares.

[7] After considering adjustments for issue of bonus shares during the respective years.

[8] Figures for the year 2011-12 include Hydrocarbon business which has been transferred w.e.f April 1, 2013 to a wholly owned subsidiary.

[9] Dividend for the year 2020-21 includes special dividend of R 18.00 per share and final dividend of R 18 per share.

DESCRIPTION FY21 FY20 FY19 FY18 FY17 FY16 FY15 FY14 FY13 FY12
Statement of Profit and Loss
Gross revenue from operations [1] 73316 82384 82287 74612 66301 63813 57558 57164 52196 53738
PBDIT [1] [2] 7266 6838 7653 7701 6481 5829 6488 6667 5473 6283
Profit after tax (excluding extraordinary/ exceptional items) [12] 5505 5414 5466 4861 4560 4454 4699 4905 4169 4413
Profit after tax (including extraordinary/ exceptional items) 11337 6679 7491 5387 5454 5000 5056 5493 4384 4457
Balance Sheet
Net worth 60414 52175 50048 49174 46013 42135 37085 33662 29291 25223
Loan funds 23809 25785 11990 10561 10558 13924 12936 11459 8478 9896
Capital employed 84223 77960 62038 59735 56571 56059 50021 45121 37769 35119
Ratios and statistics
PBDIT as % of net revenue from operations [1][3] 9.91 8.30 9.30 10.34 9.86 9.23 11.38 11.78 10.60 11.82
PAT as % of net revenue from operations [1][4] 15.46 8.11 9.10 7.23 8.30 7.91 8.87 9.71 8.50 8.38
RONW % [5] 20.14 13.07 15.74 11.32 12.37 12.39 14.30 17.46 16.06 18.95
Gross Debt: Equity ratio 0.39:1 0.49:1 0.24:1 0.21:1 0.23:1 0.33:1 0.35:1 0.34:1 0.29:1 0.39:1
Basic earnings per equity share (₹) [6] 80.74 47.59 53.43 38.46 39.00 35.81 36.31 39.57 35.55 32.41
Book value per equity share (₹) [7] 430.13 371.65 356.79 350.90 328.79 301.57 265.85 241.97 211.39 182.90
Dividend per equity share (₹) [7][9] 36.00 18.00 18.00 16.00 14.00 12.17 10.83 9.50 8.22 7.33
No. of equity shareholders 1371535 1,251,569 10,21,275 8,99,902 9,23,628 10,28,541 8,53,824 832,831 854,151 926,719
No. of employees 40527 45467 45,205 42,924 41,466 43,354 44,081 54,579 50,592 48,754

[1] From Continuing Operations in 2020-21, 2019-20 and 2018-19

[2] Profit before depreciation, interest and tax [PBDIT] is excluding extraordinary/exceptional items wherever applicable and other income.

[3] Profit from discontinued operations in the year 2020-21, 2019-20 and 2018-19 has been considered as exceptional item.

[4] PBDIT as % of net revenue from operations =[PBDIT/(gross revenue from operations less excise duty upto June 30, 2017)].

[5] "Profit after tax (PAT) as % of net revenue from operations = [PAT including extraordinary/exceptional items/gross revenue from operations less excise duty upto June 30, 2017]."

[6] RONW = [(PAT including extraordinary/exceptional items)/(average net worth excluding revaluation reserve)].

[7] Basic earnings per equity share has been calculated including extraordinary/exceptional items and adjusted for all the years for issue of bonus shares.

[8] After considering adjustment for issue of bonus shares during respective years.

[9] Dividend for the year 2020-21 includes special dividend of R 18.00 per share and final dividend of R 18.00 per share